State v. O'Kelley, 118 N.M. 52, 878 P.2d 1001 (1994)
[…] We therefore reverse Defendant’s conviction for vehicular homicide. We also briefly address other issues raised by Defendant that are not mooted by the reversal.

I. BACKGROUND

Defendant was charged with driving while intoxicated (DWI), see NMSA 1978, § 66-8-102 (Repl.Pamp.1987), and vehicular homicide, see NMSA 1978, § 66-8-101 (Repl. Pamp.1987), as a result of the death of his passenger in an automobile accident on September 3,1989. The vehicular homicide statute states in pertinent part:

A, Homicide by vehicle is the killing of a human being in the unlawful operation of a motor vehicle.
C. Any person who commits homicide by vehicle ... [1] while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or [2] while under the influence of any drug or [3] while violating Section 66-8-113 NMSA 1978 [reckless driving] is guilty of a third degree felony....

The State relied exclusively on the first means set forth in Section 66-8-101(0 for establishing the offense. The jury was instructed that for it to find Defendant guilty of vehicular homicide, the State must prove that Defendant “operated a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor[.]”

In May 1990 at Defendant’s first trial the jury found Defendant guilty of DWI but was unable to reach a verdict on the charge of vehicular homicide. The district court did not enter a judgment on the DWI verdict.