Olson v. H & B Properties, Inc., 118 N.M. 495, 882 P.2d 536 (1994)
[…] Since H & B now has less water rights, if it were allowed to continue use of the ditch for 15 out of 18 days to irrigate its other fields, and Olson continued to be limited to using the ditch three of 18 days, then H & B’s use would be proportionately increased. The. district court correctly eliminated three days from the Swarts ditch rotation cycle, and its resolution is equitable under the circumstances.

Our decision today is not inconsistent with NMSA 1978, Section 73-2-7 nor Holmberg, both of which address circumstances not presented by this case. Section 73-2-7, first enacted in 1882, 1882 N.M.Laws, ch. 30, § 1, states:

All acequias, public or private, when completed, shall be the property of the persons who may have completed such acequias or ditches, and no person or persons who may desire to use the waters of such acequias or ditches shall be allowed so to do without the consent of a majority of the owners of such acequias or ditches, and upon payment of a share proportionate to the primary cost of such acequia or ditch to the amount of the land proposed to be irrigated, or the quantity of water proposed to be used____

The statute applies to newcomers to the community ditch, those who did not acquire ditch ownership by contributing to the ditch’s construction or by inheriting such an interest *500through a predecessor in title.