Galef v. Buena Vista Dairy, 117 N.M. 701, 875 P.2d 1132 (1994)
[…] Worthy, 420 So.2d 1171, 1173 (La.Ct.App.1982); see also McElmoyle v. Cohen, 38 U.S. (13 Pet.) 312, 325, 10 L.Ed. 177 (1839) (“To give [a judgment] the force of a judgment in another state, it must be made a judgment there; and can only be executed in the latter as its laws may permit.”); NMSA 1978, § 39-4A-3 (Repl.Pamp.1991) (not effective for this case) (After a foreign judgment is filed with the district court clerk, it “shall have the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating, staying, enforcing or satisfying as a judgment of the district court of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.”).

The remaining question, then, is what is the applicable statute of limitations to be applied to the 1992 action for a charging order to satisfy the 1989 judgment? We believe that there are several possible answers.