Galef v. Buena Vista Dairy, 117 N.M. 701, 875 P.2d 1132 (1994)
[…] However, failure to plead an affirmative defense is not fatal if the issue is “litigated without objection and specifically ruled upon by the trial court.” Terrill v. Western Am. Life Ins. Co., 85 N.M. 456, 457, 513 P.2d 390, 391 (1973). Here, Defendants raised the statute of limitations in their motion to dismiss, and Plaintiff does not claim that he objected to litigation of this issue on its merits.

We next turn to the first potentially applicable statute of limitations in this case, NMSA 1978, Section 37-1-2 (Repl. Pamp.1990), which reads as follows:

Actions founded upon any judgment of any court of the state may be brought within fourteen years from the date of the judgment, and not afterward. Actions founded upon any judgment of any court of record of any other state or territory of the United States, or of the federal courts, may be brought within the applicable period of limitation within that jurisdiction, not to exceed fourteen years from the date of the judgment, and not afterward.

Defendants contend that the present action, brought in 1992, is founded upon the 1977 California judgment and, as such, violates the statute of limitations by being brought more than fourteen years from the date of judgment. By contrast, Plaintiff argues that the 1989 judgment converted the California judgment into a New Mexico judgment, and that he thus had fourteen years from 1989 to bring his action for a charging order.