Tabet Lumber Co. v. Romero, 117 N.M. 429, 872 P.2d 847 (1994)
[…] Tabet made no effort to inform either the Romeros or the Bank that it had a claim. Tabet provided no evidence of a genuine issue of material fact that the Romeros had actual or constructive knowledge of Tabet’s claim before final payment was made. Consequently, Section 48-2A-11 of the Stop Notice Act protects the Romeros from Tabet’s lien. We affirm the district court’s grant of summary judgment in favor of the Romeros.

IV

Finally, we address whether the district court erred in awarding attorney’s fees to the Romeros under NMSA 1978, Section 48-2-14 (Repl.Pamp.1987). Tabet claims that Section 48-2-14 does not allow recovery of attorney’s fees by homeowners. We agree.

Section 48-2-14 provides “[a]ny number of persons claiming liens may join in the same action.... The court may also allow, as part of the costs ... reasonable attorney’s fee[s]....” “Absent statutory authority or rule of court, attorney fees are not recoverable as an item of damages.” Hiatt v. Keil, 106 N.M. 3, 4, 738 P.2d 121, 122 (1987).