Martinez v. St. Joseph Healthcare System, 117 N.M. 357, 871 P.2d 1363 (1994)
[…] *359 The Hospital Lien Act is silent with respect to attorney’s fees and other costs of litigation. Under the Hospital Lien Act, a hospital is entitled to assert a lien upon that part of a settlement going to the patient, less the amount paid for attorney’s fees, court costs, and other expenses necessary to obtain the settlement. Section 48-8-1 of the Act states:

A. Every hospital located within the state that furnishes emergency, medical or other service to any patient injured by reason of an accident not covered by the state workmen’s compensation laws is entitled to assert a lien upon that part of the judgment, settlement or compromise going, or belonging to such patient, less the amount paid for attorneys’ fees, court costs and other expenses necessary thereto in obtaining the judgment, settlement or compromise, based upon injuries suffered by the patient or a claim maintained by the heirs or personal representatives of the injured party in the case of the patient’s death.
B. A hospital lien may be filed upon damages recovered, or to be recovered, either as a result of a judgment, or upon a contract of settlement or compromise, for the amount of the reasonable, usual and necessary hospital charges for treatment, care and maintenance of the injured party in the hospital and to the date of payment of the damages.

Martinez argues that under the statute the Hospital should pay its proportionate share of legal expenses because the Hospital would have nothing upon which to attach its lien without the efforts of the estate’s attorney. The Hospital contends that the Act allows it to assert a lien upon the patient’s net recovery for the full amount of “reasonable, usual and necessary hospital charges.” Both parties concede, however, and we likewise find, that the Act is silent on the issue of apportionment of expenses to the lienholder.