Townsend v. State ex rel. State Highway Department, 117 N.M. 302, 871 P.2d 958 (1994)
[…] The trial court should not have dismissed the entire inverse condemnation claim. The trial court dismissed Townsend’s inverse condemnation claim because it found that the claim was barred by the statute of limitations. On appeal, Townsend argues that the trial court applied the wrong statute or, in the alternative, that the trial court misapplied the statute it used.

—The applicable statute of limitations. In Section 42A-1-31, the legislature established two statutes of limitations relating to property taken or damaged by state agencies or political subdivisions. Section 42A-1-31(A) refers to property acquired or held by the state and requires that a person seeking to reclaim an interest in the property commence an action “within three years from the date such person was first entitled to reclaim his interest.” Section 42A-1-31(B) requires actions brought under NMSA 1978, Section 42A-1-29 (Cum.Supp.1993) (inverse condemnation statute)1 to be instituted within three years from the date property is taken or damaged by a state agency.