Roberts v. Wright, 117 N.M. 294, 871 P.2d 390 (1994)
[…] *297 A. Inclusion of the 1991 Corporate Earnings

The trial court was bound to apply the child support guidelines in NMSA 1978, Section 40-4-11.1 (Cum.Supp.1992), to determine the presumptive level of support each party would pay. See Perkins v. Rowson, 110 N.M. 671, 674, 798 P.2d 1057, 1060 (Ct.App.), cert. denied, 110 N.M. 641, 798 P.2d 591 (1990). Father’s initial argument regarding the trial court’s application of Section 40-4-11.1 is that the court erred by refusing to include the 1991 corporate earnings as part of Mother’s gross income.

Section 40-4-11.1(B) states in part that the purposes of the child support guidelines are to “(1) establish as state policy an adequate standard of support for children, subject to the ability of parents to pay; [and] (2) make awards more equitable by ensuring more consistent treatment of persons in similar circumstances____” However, “a substantial hardship in the obligor, obligee or subject children may justify a deviation upward or downward from the amount that would otherwise be payable" under the guidelines.” NMSA 1978, Section 40-4-11.2 (Repl. Pamp.1989). In fulfillment of the purposes of the guidelines, “income” is defined as the “actual gross income of a parent if employed to full capacity or potential income if unemployed or under employed.” Section 40-4-11.1(C)(1) (emphasis added). The Legislature has defined the gross income of a closely-held business as the “gross receipts minus ordinary and necessary expenses required to produce such income, but ordinary and necessary expenses do not include expenses determined by the court to be inappropriate for purposes of calculating child support____” Section 40-4-11.1(C)(2)(b). Thus, the question is whether Mother’s reinvestment was an ordinary and necessary expense required to produce business income for purposes of Section 40-4-11.1(C). Absent an abuse of discretion, we affirm.