Madrid v. New Mexico State Highway Department, 117 N.M. 171, 870 P.2d 133 (1994)
[…] The primary focus of Sections 30-8-13(B) and -14(A) is the responsibility of the Department with respect to livestock entering public highways. Section 30-8-13(B), in part, states:

The state highway department shall:

(1) unless it makes a fact determination that no livestock can enter the highway from a portion left unfenced, construct, inspect regularly and maintain fences along all highways ...; and
(2) post proper signs along all highways under its jurisdiction which are not fenced on both sides and which are located adjacent to property containing livestock____

Section 30-8-14(A) then states:

Notwithstanding the responsibility of the highway department under the provisions of Section 30-8-13 NMSA 1978 to construct, inspect regularly and maintain fences along all highways under its jurisdiction, the highway department may enter into an agreement with an owner or lessee of property adjoining a public highway to keep a specified section of the highway frontage unfeneed for use as roadside business ____

Thus, the Department has a duty to either construct fences along all public highways or, as an alternative to fencing, to afford protection to the motoring public in one of the following ways: (1) make a fact determination that no livestock can enter the highway through portions left unfenced under Section 30-8-13(B)(l); (2) place warning signs on unfenced highways under Section 30-8-13(B)(2); or (3) enter agreements with owners or lessees of property where that owner or lessee assumes full responsibility for constructing and maintaining livestock fencing to prevent livestock from entering the highway under Section 30-8-14(A) (hereinafter referred to as “protective measures”).