Madrid v. New Mexico State Highway Department, 117 N.M. 171, 870 P.2d 133 (1994)
[…] If the fact finder determines that the Department failed to comply with the design of the highway as governed by Sections 30-8-13 and -14, the lack of agreements or other protective measures would be considered maintenance, and the Department would not be entitled to immunity under Section 41-4-11. Because these questions of fact remain to be resolved, summary judgment in favor of the Department is precluded. See Roth, 113 N.M. at 335, 825 P.2d at 1245.

C. Section 66-7-363(0

Section 66-7-363(0 in part states:

Owners of livestock ranging in pastures through which unfenced roads or highways pass shall not be liable for damages by reason of injury or damage to persons or property occasioned by collisions of vehicles using said roads and highways and livestock or animals ranging in said pastures unless such owner of livestock is guilty of specific negligence---- (Emphasis added.)

The focus of Section 66-7-363(0 is the duty of a livestock owner with respect to animals on a highway. Its application is limited to unfenced highways. The district court held that the highway at issue is unfenced, thus prompting applicability of Section 66-7-363(C).