State v. Sexson, 117 N.M. 113, 869 P.2d 301 (1994)
[…] DISCUSSION

Defendant offers two theories to support his contention that he should have been prosecuted for assisting suicide instead of murder. The first theory is that the evidence is not sufficient to support a conviction of second degree murder. The second theory is that the finding of the existence of a genuine suicide pact exempts him from a murder conviction.

I. Sufficiency of Evidence Establishing Defendant’s Guilt of Second Degree Murder.

Defendant contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction of second degree murder under Section 30-2-l(B). He argues that he should have been prosecuted for assisting suicide under NMSA 1978, Section 30-2-4 (Repl.Pamp.1984), which states: “Assisting suicide consists of deliberately aiding another in the taking of his own life. Whoever commits assisting suicide is guilty of a fourth degree felony.”

A. Standard of Review.

In reviewing for sufficiency of evidence, it is established that the “court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the state, resolving all conflicts therein and indulging all permissible inferences therefrom in favor of the verdict.” State v.