Quintana v. Ilfelds, 116 N.M. 836, 867 P.2d 1218 (1993)
[…] On the other hand, Worker continues to argue, as he did before the Administration, that the issue of future claims for compensation had not matured or ripened and therefore should not be adjudicated, and further that discount to present value was not required. Given this posture, we are called upon to decide whether the Administration was required to discount the award to present value and release Employer from future liability. We decline to do so.

Subsection A of Section 52-5-12 states the legislature’s policy that “it is in the best interest of the injured worker or disabled employee that he receive benefit payments on a periodic basis.” Subsection B of that section allows, however, for a lump sum payment of compensation benefits if the worker has returned to work for at least six months and is earning at least 80% of the average weekly wage he earned at the time of his injury or disablement.