Quintana v. Ilfelds, 116 N.M. 836, 867 P.2d 1218 (1993)
[…] With respect to discounting to present value, as noted above, Subsection B of Section 52-5-12, which deals with full lump sum payment, specifically provides for a discount. On the other hand, Subsection C of Section 52-5-12, which deals with partial lump sum payment to pay debts, is silent. Further, Subsection B of Section 52-5-14 places a limit on the amount of discount, but fails to make clear whether such discount applies equally to full and partial lump sum payments.

Second, with regard to release from liability for future payments, Subsection A of Section 52-5-12 is somewhat confusing. The last sentence of that subsection provides in part that “[ejxcept as provided in Subsections B, C and D of this section, lump-sum payments in exchange for the release of the employer from liability for future payments of compensation or medical benefits shall not be allowed.” Subsection B provides that a worker shall not be entitled to any additional benefit. This suggests that the employer would be released from future liability. However, Subsection C, dealing with partial lump sum payments for the payment of debts, is silent.