State v. Simpson, 116 N.M. 768, 867 P.2d 1150 (1993)
[…] He was entitled to make that choice, and Rule 12-210(D)(3) did not require him to do otherwise.

2. Homicide by vehicle statute is constitutional os applied in this case.

Simpson’s first argument on certiorari is that New Mexico’s homicide by vehicle statute is unconstitutional as applied to him under the facts of this case and that the district court erred by giving jury instructions that track the requirements of the statute.

Section 66-8-101, headed “Homicide by vehicle; great bodily injury by vehicle[,]” defines “homicide by vehicle” as “the killing of a human being in the unlawful operation of a motor vehicle” and “great bodily injury by vehicle” as “the injuring of a human being, to the extent defined in Section 30-1-12 NMSA 1978,2 1125 in the unlawful operation of a motor vehicle.” Under our Motor Vehicle Code, the unlawful operation of a motor vehicle includes driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor, proscribed by NMSA 1978, Section 66-8-102(A) (Cum.Supp.1993), and driving recklessly, penalized in NMSA 1978, Section 66-8-113(A) (Repl.Pamp.1987).