State v. Simpson, 116 N.M. 768, 867 P.2d 1150 (1993)
[…] Therefore, Instruction No. 6, which merely allowed the jury to infer intoxication from Simpson’s blood alcohol level and other evidence, did not prejudice him; on the contrary, it was more favorable to him than New Mexico law actually warranted.

Simpson also argues that the trial court erred in refusing his Supplemental Requested Instruction No. 2, which stated in part that “[a] violation of speeding laws is not in and of itself sufficient to find the defendant was driving recklessly.” Defendant requested this instruction pursuant to Section 66-8-101(C), which provides that violation of speeding laws “shall not per se be a basis for violation of Section 66-8-113 [defining reckless driving].”

It was not necessary for the trial court to give Simpson’s Supplemental Requested Instruction No. 2 because the court otherwise instructed the jury that speeding was not sufficient to establish reckless driving.