Deaf Smith County Grain Processors, Inc. v. Dixon, 116 N.M. 523, 864 P.2d 812 (1993)
[…] The pertinent portion of the Beheimer lay on Dixon’s property. After a non-jury trial the district court ruled in favor of Deaf Smith, determining that Plaintiff had a right to use the Beheimer to transport water from the Escondido and that Dixon should be permanently enjoined from interfering with such transportation of water in the Beheimer.

The district court’s findings support Deaf Smith’s right to use the ditch pursuant to Section 73-2-5, which reads in pertinent part:

[I]n all cases where there has been a continuous use of a ditch for the purposes of irrigation, for five years, it shall be conclusively presumed as between the parties, that a grant has been made by the owners of the land, upon which such ditch is located, for the use of the same.

Dixon does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to support the findings upon which application of Section 73-2-5 is based.