Jicarilla Apache Tribe v. Board of County Commissioners, 116 N.M. 320, 862 P.2d 428 (1993)
[…] See Bryan, 426 U.S. at 392, 96 S.Ct. at 2112. Such a construction “would be the construction less consistent with the maintenance of protective federal supervision over Indian land interests and therefore disfavored under [the applicable canons of construction].” Boisclair v. Superior Court, 51 Cal.3d 1140, 276 Cal.Rptr. 62, 801 P.2d 305, 313 (1990) (en banc).

1. Applicability of Constraints in Section 1360(b) to the Theis Ranch

We now consider whether the constraints in Section 1360(b) apply to the Theis Ranch. There is no dispute that the Theis Ranch was “real property belonging to any Indian tribe,” at the initiation of this lawsuit. Thus, the question becomes whether the Ranch was “real property subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States” at the outset of the lawsuit.

The United States places restrictions on the alienation of Indian land through 25 U.S.C. Section 177 (1988), the Noninter*326course Act. The Act provides in pertinent part: