Jicarilla Apache Tribe v. Board of County Commissioners, 116 N.M. 320, 862 P.2d 428 (1993)
[…] See Canby, American Indian Law, supra, at 176-96; Cohen’s Handbook of Federal Indian Law, supra, at 362; 18 U.S.C. § 1162 (1988); 28 U.S.C. § 1360. New Mexico has not accepted Public Law 280’s offer of jurisdiction. See State v. Warner, 71 N.M. 418, 422, 379 P.2d 66, 69 (1963). See generally Canby, American Indian Law, supra, at 192; Cohen’s Handbook of Federal Indian Law, supra, at 362.

Public Law 280’s offer to the states of civil jurisdiction over Indians was codified at 28 U.S.C. Section 1360. Like the offer of criminal jurisdiction, codified at 18 U.S.C. Section 1162, it is very broad. However, an exception exists to the offer of civil jurisdiction. Section 1360(b) states, in pertinent part:

Nothing in this section shall authorize the alienation, encumbrance, or taxation of any real or personal property ... belonging to any Indian or any Indian tribe, band, or community that is held in trust by the United States or is subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States ... or shall confer jurisdiction upon the State to adjudicate, in probate proceedings or otherwise, the ownership or right to possession of such property or any interest therein.