Johnson v. School Board of Albuquerque Public School System, 114 N.M. 750, 845 P.2d 844 (1992)
[…] Plaintiff contends APS was negligent in two particulars: (1) not scheduling the flashing signals to operate for as long as students remained under the school’s control; and (2) not maintaining, or warning of the absence of, the “school crossing” signs at the crosswalk over Lomas Boulevard.

*752Section 41-4-2 of the Tort Claims Act provides in part: “[I]t is declared to be the public policy of New Mexico that governmental entities and public employees shall only be liable within the limitations of the Tort Claims Act * * * ” Further, Section 41-4-4(A) provides that a “governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty [shall be] granted immunity from liability for any tort except as waived by [the Act].” See also Pemberton v. Cordova, 105 N.M. 476, 477, 734 P.2d 254, 255 (Ct.App.1987). It is undisputed that APS comes within the definition of “governmental entity.” See §§ 41-4-3(B) and (C).