Johnson v. School Board of Albuquerque Public School System, 114 N.M. 750, 845 P.2d 844 (1992)
[…] See also Pemberton v. Cordova, 105 N.M. 476, 477, 734 P.2d 254, 255 (Ct.App.1987). It is undisputed that APS comes within the definition of “governmental entity.” See §§ 41-4-3(B) and (C). Thus, in order to assert a claim in tort against APS, Plaintiffs cause of action must fit within one of the enumerated exceptions to the immunity granted by the Act. See §§ 41-4-4 to -12.

Plaintiff asserts that APS’s immunity is waived in this case under Section 41-4-11(A), which provides:

The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the maintenance of or for the existence of any bridge, culvert, highway, roadway, street, alley, sidewalk or parking area. 2 (Emphasis added.)

Plaintiff claims that APS falls within the street maintenance language of Section 41-4-11(A). To advance this claim, Plaintiff asserts that APS had a responsibility to maintain the crosswalk, signals, and signs on the street abutting the school.