Johnson v. School Board of Albuquerque Public School System, 114 N.M. 750, 845 P.2d 844 (1992)
[…] Plaintiff does not disagree. This occurred at or near the crosswalk. The signals at both ends of the school zone had stopped flashing before the accident occurred.

Plaintiff contends APS was negligent in two particulars: (1) not scheduling the flashing signals to operate for as long as students remained under the school’s control; and (2) not maintaining, or warning of the absence of, the “school crossing” signs at the crosswalk over Lomas Boulevard.

*752Section 41-4-2 of the Tort Claims Act provides in part: “[I]t is declared to be the public policy of New Mexico that governmental entities and public employees shall only be liable within the limitations of the Tort Claims Act * * * ” Further, Section 41-4-4(A) provides that a “governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty [shall be] granted immunity from liability for any tort except as waived by [the Act].” See also Pemberton v.