Johnson v. School Board of Albuquerque Public School System, 114 N.M. 750, 845 P.2d 844 (1992)
[…] Plaintiff claims that APS falls within the street maintenance language of Section 41-4-11(A). To advance this claim, Plaintiff asserts that APS had a responsibility to maintain the crosswalk, signals, and signs on the street abutting the school. Plaintiff relies on NMSA 1978, Section 66-7-336 (Repl.Pamp.1987), which provides:

A.Crosswalks may be established over highways abutting a school or the grounds adjacent thereto, and all children crossing the highways shall be required to do so within the marked crosswalks. The state highway commission, with respect to state highways, and local authorities, with respect to streets under their jurisdiction, with advice of the local superintendent of schools, shall establish and mark, or cause to be marked, these highway crossings.
B. Crosswalks over highways not abutting on school grounds may be established by the state highway commission, with respect to state highways, and by local authorities, with respect to streets under their jurisdiction, with advice of the local superintendent of schools and after adequate assurance has been given that proper safety precautions, pursuant to regulations of the state highway commission and of the local authorities. Responsibility for maintaining the crossing will be with the appropriate county or municipality wherein the school is located.
C. At all school crossings except as provided in this section appropriate signs shall be provided as prescribed by the state highway commission or local authorities within their respective jurisdictions, indicating the crossings and regulating traffic movement within the school zones.
D. School crossings are not required to be specially posted when they are located:
(1) at a signalized intersection;
(2) at an intersection where traffic is controlled by a stop sign; or
(3) at a point where a pedestrian tunnel or overhead crossing is provided. (Emphasis added.)

Since the accident occurred at or near a crosswalk over a street abutting a school, we focus on Subsection A. The critical language under that subsection is “with advice of the local superintendent of schools.”