State v. Platt, 114 N.M. 721, 845 P.2d 815 (1992)
[…] Consequently, on the record before us, we hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in excluding this evidence. See State v. Barela.

4. Restitution Of The Full Amount Of Check.

The judgment and sentence required defendant to make restitution to North Academy Interiors of the full amount of the dishonored check. Defendant argues that the trial court erred in ordering full restitution.

The statute governing restitution authorizes the trial court to order a defendant to make restitution for “actual damages” suffered by the victim. NMSA 1978, § 31-17-1 (Repl.Pamp.1990). Actual damages are defined as “all damages which a victim could recover against the defendant in a civil action arising out of the same facts or event” with certain exceptions that are not relevant here. § 31-17-1 (A)(2); State v. Griffin, 100 N.M. 75, 665 P.2d 1166 (Ct.App.1983). When an unlicensed contractor performs work for which a license is required, the contractor is barred by statute from using the courts to obtain payment.