State v. Irvin, 114 N.M. 597, 844 P.2d 847 (1992)
[…] State v. Miranda, 108 N.M. at 792, 779 P.2d at 979.

The state also relies on Section 31-18-21 in support of its contention that defendant was properly denied presentence confinement credit in this case. The state contends that it is impossible to grant presentence confinement credit concurrent with credit for time served upon revocation of parole on the prior sentence and follow the mandate of Section 31-18-21(B). We disagree with this narrow interpretation of Section 31-18-21(B).

Section 31-18-21(B) provides that “[a]ny person, who commits a crime while [on parole,] and who is convicted and sentenced [for such crime,] shall serve the sentence consecutive to the remainder of the [parole] term [under which he was released], unless otherwise ordered by the court in sentencing for the new crime.” (Emphasis added.) Subsection A provides, in part, that “[w]henever an inmate in a penal institution * * * is sentenced for committing any felony while he is an inmate, the sentence imposed shall be consecutive to the sentence being served.”