State v. Irvin, 114 N.M. 597, 844 P.2d 847 (1992)
[…] DISCUSSION

This court has consistently held that where confinement is related to the charges for which a defendant is ultimately sentenced, he is entitled to presentence confinement credit against such sentence, even where the confinement was not exclusively related to those charges. State v. Miranda, 108 N.M. 789, 779 P.2d 976 (Ct.App.1989); State v. Page, 100 N.M. 788, 676 P.2d 1353 (Ct.App.1984); State v. Ramzy, 98 N.M. 436, 649 P.2d 504 (Ct.App.1982); State v. Barefield, 92 N.M. 768, 595 P.2d 406 (Ct.App.1979). In these holdings, we have been construing NMSA 1978, Section 31-20-12 (Repl.Pamp.1990), which provides that “[a] person held in official confinement on suspicion or charges of the commission of a felony shall, upon conviction of that or a lesser included offense, be given credit for the period spent in presentence confinement against any sentence finally imposed for that offense.”

The state contends that defendant is not entitled to presentence confinement credit for the time during which he was incarcerated for violating the conditions of his parole.