Gallegos v. Trujillo, 114 N.M. 435, 839 P.2d 645 (1992)
[…] Section 41-4-4(A) specifies that governmental entities or public employees are immune from tort liability “except as waived by Sections 41-4-5 through 41-4-12.”

Plaintiffs additionally argue that Section 5-l-l(F) should be construed to provide an independent statutory waiver of governmental immunity. Plaintiffs reason that the language of the section conflicts with Section 41-4-2(A), which states that government bodies and employees “shall bnly be liable within the limitations of the Tort Claims Act.” We construe the language relied upon by Plaintiffs in Section 5 — 1—1(F) as simply constituting a bar to personal actions against public employees. Subsection F of Section 5-1-1 states:

[N]o personal action shall be maintained in any court of this state against any member or officer of a political subdivision or in execution of its orders under this section. In all such cases, political subdivisions shall be responsible. Any member or officer of the political subdivision may plead the provisions of this section in bar of such action whether it is now pending or hereafter commenced. [Emphasis added.]

Section 5-l-l(F) recognizes that if a county elects to provide ambulance services, even though not mandatory, a tort claim may be prosecuted for injury or property damage arising out of the negligent operation of such service.