Gallegos v. Trujillo, 114 N.M. 435, 839 P.2d 645 (1992)
[…] Although both Acts permit suit against the county for negligent acts, Section 5-l-l(F) restricts suit against an employee individually. To the extent the two statutes are conflicting, we need not resolve herein which statute controls because it is clear that under either statute the legislature did not intend to waive immunity of the Board from the claims asserted here.

Section 41-4-9 provides in applicable part that the immunity granted under the Tort Claims Act does not apply to “liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation of any hospital, infirmary, mental institution, clinic, dispensary, medical care home or like facilities.”