Gallegos v. Trujillo, 114 N.M. 435, 839 P.2d 645 (1992)
[…] Where a county or political subdivision is confronted with a shortage of available revenues, the county is invested with discretion concerning the allocation of public funds. See NMSA 1978, § 4-38-18 (Repl.Pamp.1992). Moreover, under the Bateman Act, NMSA 1978, Section 6-6-11 (Repl.Pamp.1992), county commissioners are precluded under penalty of law from incurring an indebtedness or contracting for the payment of debts of “any kind” during the current fiscal year, which “at the end of such current year * * * cannot then be paid out of the money actually collected and belonging to that current year.”

We note that Section 5-1-1 contemplates that there may not be a local established ambulance service.