Gallegos v. Trujillo, 114 N.M. 435, 839 P.2d 645 (1992)
[…] See NMSA 1978, § 4-38-18 (Repl.Pamp.1992). Moreover, under the Bateman Act, NMSA 1978, Section 6-6-11 (Repl.Pamp.1992), county commissioners are precluded under penalty of law from incurring an indebtedness or contracting for the payment of debts of “any kind” during the current fiscal year, which “at the end of such current year * * * cannot then be paid out of the money actually collected and belonging to that current year.”

We note that Section 5-1-1 contemplates that there may not be a local established ambulance service. See § 5-l-l(D) (authorizing municipality or county to go to the scene of accidents outside its subdivision boundaries when requested “providing no local established ambulance service is available or if one exists, * * * [it is] inadequate * * *.”). Section 5-l-l(D) would be meaningless if we were to interpret the statute to require every county and municipality to have an established ambulance service.