Gallegos v. Trujillo, 114 N.M. 435, 839 P.2d 645 (1992)
[…] Following a hearing, the district court granted the Board’s motion and denied Plaintiffs’ motion for reconsideration.

ISSUE OF DUTY

Plaintiffs argue that the Board had a legal duty under NMSA 1978, Section 5-1-1(A) (Repl.Pamp.1992) to provide ambulance services and its breach of such duty proximately contributed to the deaths of decedent Barbara D. Gallegos and her unborn child. Section 5-1-1 provides in applicable part:

A municipality or county may:

A. provide ambulance service to transport sick or injured persons to a place of treatment in the absence of an established ambulance service only as authorized by the state corporation commission;
B. contract with other political subdivisions or with private ambulance services for the operation of its ambulance service[.] [Emphasis added.]