Gallegos v. Trujillo, 114 N.M. 435, 839 P.2d 645 (1992)
[…] Section 41-4-10 provides:

The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees licensed by the state or permitted by law to provide health care services while acting within the scope of their duties of providing health care services.

Thus, Plaintiffs reason that the failure of the Board to continue funding the service constituted negligent operation or provision of the ambulance service. We disagree.

Section 41-4-2(A) of the Tort Claims Act provides in part that “[i]t is declared to be the public policy of New Mexico that governmental entities and public employees shall only be liable within the limitations of the Tort Claims Act.” Section 41-4-4(A) specifies that governmental entities or public employees are immune from tort liability “except as waived by Sections 41-4-5 through 41-4-12.”

Plaintiffs additionally argue that Section 5-l-l(F) should be construed to provide an independent statutory waiver of governmental immunity. Plaintiffs reason that the language of the section conflicts with Section 41-4-2(A), which states that government bodies and employees “shall bnly be liable within the limitations of the Tort Claims Act.” We construe the language relied upon by Plaintiffs in Section 5 — 1—1(F) as simply constituting a bar to personal actions against public employees. Subsection F of Section 5-1-1 states: