State v. Powell, 114 N.M. 395, 839 P.2d 139 (1992)
[…] Naranjo v. Pauli, 111 N.M. 165, 170, 803 P.2d 254, 259 (Ct.App.1990) (appellate court can affirm judgment on ground not relied upon by lower court). We hold that the statute is unconstitutional insofar as it applies to a public statement involving a matter of pub-*397lie concern and that the alleged public libel in this case involved a matter of public concern. We therefore affirm the district court’s dismissal. We first discuss the applicable law and then apply it to this case.

APPLICABLE LAW

The New Mexico criminal libel statute, NMSA 1978, Section 30-11-1 (Repl.Pamp.1984), reads in its entirety:

Libel consists of making, writing, publishing, selling or circulating without good motives and justifiable ends, any false and malicious statement affecting the reputation, business or occupation of another, or which exposes another to hatred, contempt, ridicule, degradation or disgrace.
Whoever commits libel is guilty of a misdemeanor.
The word “malicious,” as used in this article, signifies an act done with evil or mischievous design and it is not necessary to prove any special facts showing ill-feeling on the part of the person who is concerned in making, printing, publishing or circulating a libelous statement against the person injured thereby.