Southard v. Fox, 113 N.M. 774, 833 P.2d 251 (1992)
[…] DISCUSSION

1. Applicability of Prejudgment Statute to Tort Damages.

Defendant’s major argument (in support of his claim that the trial court erred in concluding that plaintiff's damages were subject to prejudgment interest) is that damages for bodily injury, pain and suffering, and prospective damages are not subject to prejudgment interest because they are not reasonably ascertainable before trial. We disagree with defendant’s argument because it ignores the plain language of the statute governing the award of prejudgment interest.

Section 56-8-4(B) states:

The court in its discretion may allow interest of up to ten percent from the date the complaint is served upon the defendant after considering among other things:
(1) if the plaintiff was the cause of unreasonable delay in the adjudication of the plaintiff’s claims; and
(2) if the defendant had previously made a reasonable and timely offer of settlement to the plaintiff.

Where a statute is clear and unequivocal, it must be enforced as written. State v. Elliott, 89 N.M. 756, 557 P.2d 1105 (1977); State v.