State v. Ortega, 113 N.M. 437, 827 P.2d 152 (1992)
[…] That evidence came in without objection. If the jury believed that testimony, then Defendant’s argument on appeal fails because there was direct evidence of intentional touching or application of force to the person of Officer Adams. Even if the jury did not believe that blows were exchanged, it would nevertheless have been justified in convicting based upon Defendant’s own admission that he grabbed or knocked the flashlight out of the hand of the officer.

Section 30-22-24(A) states: “Battery upon a peace officer is the unlawful, intentional touching or application of force to the person of a peace officer while he is in the lawful discharge of his duties, when done in a rude, insolent or angry manner.” Defendant contends that the knocking of the flashlight from the officer’s hand did not constitute a battery under Section 30-22-24(A) because there was never any actual contact between Defendant and Officer Adams.