Cantrell v. W & C Contracting Co., 112 N.M. 609, 817 P.2d 1251 (1991)
[…] II. Propriety of Discovery Order

Claimant asserts that the February 15, 1990, discovery order entered by the WCJ is contrary to the provisions set forth in Section 52-5-7(F) and constitutes reversible error. Claimant’s attack upon the discovery order involves two grounds: (a) the discovery order was improper because of the lack of specific findings of good cause authorizing the taking of depositions requested by respondents, and (b) the discovery order issued by the WCJ was filed without providing claimant an opportunity to examine or object to the form of the order.

Section 52-5-7(F) provides:

The testimony of any witness may be taken by deposition or interrogatories according to the rules of civil procedure for the district courts and may be taken before any hearing officer or any person authorized to take testimony, but discovery procedure shall be conducted only upon the hearing officer’s findings that good cause exists. The cost and expense of any discovery procedure allowed by the hearing officer shall be paid by the employer, and in no event shall an unsuccessful claimant be responsible for the cost and expense of any discovery procedure. No costs shall be charged, taxed or collected by the hearing officer except fees for witnesses who testify under subpoena. The witnesses shall be allowed the same fee for attendance and mileage as is fixed by the law in civil actions except that the hearing officer may assess against the employer the fees allowed any expert witness, as provided in Section 38-6-4 NMSA 1978, whose examination of the claimant, report or hearing attendance the hearing officer *613 deems necessary for resolution of matters at issue. [Emphasis added.]

The above statute directs that discovery shall be conducted only upon the hearing officer’s findings that good cause exists. See also Reed v. Fisk Eng’g Corp., 74 N.M. 45, 390 P.2d 283 (1964); Soliz v. Bright Star Enters., 104 N.M. 202, 718 P.2d 1350 (Ct.App.1986); Escobedo v. Agriculture Prods. Co., 86 N.M. 466, 525 P.2d 393 (Ct.App.1974).