Armstrong v. Csurilla, 112 N.M. 579, 817 P.2d 1221 (1991)
[…] Even though the statute on its face refers to sales on executions, not sales under court orders of foreclosure of liens (such as mortgages, judgment liens, mechanic’s liens, etc.), the Csurillas make a colorable argument that the statute applies to such judicial sales as well. Their argument requires us to review the history of the relevant statutes and to clarify a possible source of confusion stemming from the organization of our compiled statutes on sales under execution and foreclosure.

As we have seen, Section 39-4-13 provides that a judgment lien may be enforced “by a foreclosure suit * * * to be instituted and prosecuted in the same manner as ordinary suits for the foreclosure of mortgages, and the sale thereunder to be held in the same manner * * * as in sales held under mortgage foreclosure decrees.” There are no statutes prescribing the manner in which ordinary suits for the foreclosure of mortgages are to be conducted, so the reference in this section to the manner of conducting such suits must be to the general practice in prosecuting all suits, both legal and equitable, under our Rules