Armstrong v. Csurilla, 112 N.M. 579, 817 P.2d 1221 (1991)
[…] That was a mortgage foreclosure action in which a monetary judgment was awarded against the second mortgagee although it had not been requested in the pleadings. Upholding the second mortgagee’s contention that this was error, we said:

The point has merit; there was a procedural denial of due process. A judgment may not grant relief which is neither requested by the pleadings nor within the theory on which the case was tried.

Id. at 282, 442 P.2d at 594.

In the present case, there is no problem whatever concerning the court’s power to grant the relief of foreclosure. NMSA 1978, Section 39-4-13, specifically permits any person holding a judgment lien on New Mexico real estate to foreclose on the property “in the same manner as ordinary suits for the foreclosure of mortgages.” Foreclosure was specifically requested in the Armstrongs’ initial complaint, as well as in the first amended complaint upon which the case was tried; and the Csurillas in fact consented to a decree of foreclosure and a judicial sale of the station property at the partial summary judgment hearing