Armstrong v. Csurilla, 112 N.M. 579, 817 P.2d 1221 (1991)
[…] We agree that Graham is authority for this converse proposition, but we disagree with the Csurillas’ characterization of what the Armstrongs did. The Armstrongs did not retake possession of the property; they sued to enforce payment of the debt and then, after securing a judgment for that debt, obtained an order that their judgment constituted a lien and that the lien was foreclosed.

There is no question that the trial court abbreviated the procedure contemplated by our statutes for foreclosure of a judgment lien. Under NMSA 1978, Section 39-1-6 (Repl.Pamp.1991), a money judgment rendered by the district court is to be docketed by the clerk of the court and a transcript of the judgment issued upon request of the parties. “The judgment shall be a lien on the real estate of the judgment debtor from the date of the filing of the transcript of the judgment in the office of the county clerk of the county in which the real estate is situated.” Id. Then,