State v. Archuleta, 112 N.M. 55, 811 P.2d 88 (1991)
[…] The state seeks to challenge those rulings in this appeal. For the reasons which follow, we hold the state does not have a right of appeal.

The fifth amendment to the United States Constitution provides in part, “nor shall any person be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb.” The double jeopardy clause applies to the states through the fourteenth amendment. Benton v. Maryland, 395 U.S. 784, 794, 89 S.Ct. 2056, 2062, 23 L.Ed.2d 707 (1969). See also N.M. Const. art. VI, § 15; NMSA 1978, § 39-3-3(C). As provided in Section 39-3-3(C), no appeal is permitted to be “taken by the state when the double jeopardy clause of the United States constitution or the constitution of the state of New Mexico prohibits further prosecution.” Generally, the state and federal constitutions prohibit subjecting an individual to trial or punishment twice for the same offense. United States v. Wilson, 420 U.S. 332, 339, 95 S.Ct. 1013, 1020, 43 L.Ed.2d 232 (1975); State v.