Beneficial Finance Co. v. Alarcon, 112 N.M. 420, 816 P.2d 489 (1991)
[…] II. ISSUES ON APPEAL AND CROSS-APPEAL

A. APPEAL

This court has held that “a debt contracted for during marriage is presumptively a community debt and the burden of showing otherwise is on the party so asserting.” First Nat’l Bank v. Abraham, 97 N.M. 288, 290, 639 P.2d 575, 577 (1982). NMSA 1978, Section 40-3-9 (Repl.Pamp. 1989), defines separate and community debt and provides in subsection (B) that community debt is a debt contracted or incurred by either or both spouses during marriage that is not a separate debt. Thus, a community debt can be made by one spouse. NMSA 1978, Section 40-3-13(A), limits one spouse’s power to encumber the community by mandating that both spouses join in “all transfers, conveyances or mortgages or contracts to transfer, convey or mortgage any interest in community real property.” The district court correctly found the mortgage in favor of BFC dated April 21, 1981, void and of no effect due to the lack of Pedro’s signature.1

*423At issue here is whether the underlying obligation represented by the promissory note in favor of BFC is a community or separate obligation.