State v. Hearne, 112 N.M. 208, 813 P.2d 485 (1991)
[…] DISCUSSION

Initially, defendant has informed this court that, during the pendency of this appeal, the trial court entered an order of dismissal of the charge based on defendant’s having completed the requirements in the order deferring sentence. Nevertheless, defendant argues that his appeal is not affected. We agree. Notwithstanding the dismissal, defendant’s conviction may be used in future habitual offender proceedings. Padilla v. State, 90 N.M. 664, 568 P.2d 190 (1977).

I. WERE THE DISCRETIONARY ACCOUNT FUNDS “PUBLIC MONEY?”

NMSA 1978, Section 30-23-3 (Repl. Pamp.1984), provides in part:

Making or permitting false public voucher consists of knowingly, intentionally or willfully making, causing to be made or permitting to be made, a false material statement or forged signature upon any public voucher, or invoice supporting a public voucher, with intent that the voucher or invoice shall be relied upon for the expenditure of public money. (Emphasis added.)

Defendant challenges the trial court’s finding that the funds in the discretionary account are public money within the contours of the statutory proscription. The *211trial court’s finding will be upheld if it is supported by substantial evidence. See State v.