Johnson v. Rodgers, 112 N.M. 137, 812 P.2d 791 (1991)
[…] The State of New Mexico having acquired no title nor any right or interest whatsoever in the land by virtue of any tax sale or tax deed, the [Tax Commission] has no power or authority whatsoever to allow plaintiff to repurchase the land, nor to allow intervenors to purchase it. The State Tax Commission’s power and authority to sell and convey for the State is limited to such property as is acquired by the State under tax deed. The property involved here was not in any sense acquired by the State under tax deed, but by escheat.

Schmitz, 55 N.M. at 326, 232 P.2d at 990-91. See also NMSA 1978, § 7-38-70(D)(l) (person maintaining a claim adverse to that acquired by tax deed may challenge that deed on the ground that “the real property, was not subject to taxation for the tax years for which the delinquent taxes for which it was sold were imposed”).