Nevarez v. New Mexico Drilling & Exploration, Inc., 111 N.M. 685, 808 P.2d 970 (1991)
[…] See NMSA 1978, § 52-1-4 (Cum.Supp.1985). On January 28, 1986, Rockwood mailed a notice of cancellation of *686the policy to employer for nonpayment of premiums. The cancellation became effective on February 10,1986. It is undisputed that no notice of cancellation was given to the certificate holder, the Superintendent of Insurance, or employer’s employees. Worker was injured on March 10, 1986.

At the time of the accident, an insurer was required to send written notice of cancellation to the named insured for nonpayment of premiums. NMSA 1978, § 59A-18-29(A) (Orig.Pamp.1984). The latter statute provides:

An insurer or agent may at any time cancel a policy for nonpayment of premium thereon when due, whether the premium is payable directly to the insurer or agent or indirectly under any premium financing plan or extension of credit. The insurer or agent shall give the named insured written notice of such cancellation not less than ten (10) days prior to the effective date of the cancellation.

The parties do not dispute that Rockwood mailed written notice of the cancellation to employer as the named insured. There was no statutory provision requiring the insurer to give notice of cancellation to the Superintendent of Insurance or any other third party. Compare § 52-1-4 (Cum.