Board of County Commissioners v. Padilla, 111 N.M. 278, 804 P.2d 1097 (1990)
[…] We do not, however, read those provisions as giving the county treasurer and the board of finance co-equal powers with respect to such deposits. The same law— 1987 N.M. Laws, Chapter 79 — that added Sections 6-10-36(D) and -44.1 also inserted a reference to credit unions in Section 6-10-8, which now provides:

The county treasurer of each county in the state shall have supervision of the deposit and safekeeping of the public money of his county * * * and by and with the advice and consent of the [county board of finance] * * * shall designate banks, savings and loan associations and credit unions * * * to receive on deposit all moneys entrusted in his care. [Emphasis added.]

We reconcile the language in Sections 6-10-36(D) and -44.1 with that in Section 6-10-8 by construing the first two sections as not being intended to alter the relative authority of the county treasurer and the county board of finance.