Board of County Commissioners v. Padilla, 111 N.M. 278, 804 P.2d 1097 (1990)
[…] Our supreme court has determined that legislation is not necessary to confer that authority upon public bodies. See Local 2238 of the Am. Fed’n of State, County & Mun. Employees, AFL-CIO v. Stratton, 108 N.M. 163, 769 P.2d 76 (1989). Cf. NMSA 1978, § 4-38-18 (Repl.Pamp. 1984) (board of county commissioners has authority to “represent the county and have the care of ... the management of the interest of the county”).

Nor does the Treasurer challenge the general authority of the Board to enact a merit personnel system. NMSA 1978, Section 4-37-1 (Repl.Pamp.1984) provides in part, “All counties are granted the same powers that are granted municipalities except for those powers that are inconsistent with statutory or constitutional limitations placed on counties.” The Board can therefore rely upon NMSA 1978, Section 3-13-4(A) (Repl.1985), which provides in part, “Any municipality may establish by ordinance a merit system for the hiring, promotion, discharge and general regulation of municipal employees.”