Board of County Commissioners v. Padilla, 111 N.M. 278, 804 P.2d 1097 (1990)
[…] Cf. NMSA 1978, § 4-38-18 (Repl.Pamp. 1984) (board of county commissioners has authority to “represent the county and have the care of ... the management of the interest of the county”).

Nor does the Treasurer challenge the general authority of the Board to enact a merit personnel system. NMSA 1978, Section 4-37-1 (Repl.Pamp.1984) provides in part, “All counties are granted the same powers that are granted municipalities except for those powers that are inconsistent with statutory or constitutional limitations placed on counties.” The Board can therefore rely upon NMSA 1978, Section 3-13-4(A) (Repl.1985), which provides in part, “Any municipality may establish by ordinance a merit system for the hiring, promotion, discharge and general regulation of municipal employees.”

The Treasurer contends, however, that to the extent that the Board attempts to impose a collective-bargaining agreement or merit system upon employees of the Treasurer, the Board exceeds its powers.

1. Legislative History