State v. Pierce, 110 N.M. 76, 792 P.2d 408 (1990)
[…] Defendant contends the evidence instead indicated that he had been attempting to discipline or punish the child in order to persuade him to stop his incontinence. Defendant urges that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions of CSPM or CSCM because there was no proof that he committed such acts with the requisite criminal intent.

Criminal sexual penetration, defined by our legislature in Section 30-9-11, provides as follows:

Criminal sexual penetration is the unlawful and intentional causing of a person, other than one’s spouse, to engage in sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio or anal intercourse, or the causing of penetration, to any extent and with any object, of the genital or anal openings of another, whether or not there is an emission.
A. Criminal sexual penetration in the first degree consists of all criminal sexual penetration perpetrated:
(1) on a child under thirteen years of age; or
(2) by the use of force or coercion which results in great bodily harm or great mental anguish to the victim.
Whoever commits criminal sexual penetration in the first degree is guilty of a first degree felony____

Section 30-9-13 defines criminal sexual contact of a minor as:

[Unlawfully and intentionally touching or applying force to the intimate parts of a minor other than one’s spouse or unlawfully and intentionally causing a minor, other than one’s spouse to touch one’s intimate parts.