Perkins v. Rowson, 110 N.M. 671, 798 P.2d 1057 (1990)
[…] Thus, it is apparent that Section 11.1 is a substantial change in the substance of the law, and a significant restriction of the trial court’s formerly broad discretion in determining the amount of a parent’s support obligation.

Mother argues that the enactment of Section 11.1 does not change the prior law that required a showing of changed circumstances before a trial court could modify a parent’s support obligation. Mother points out that the legislature did not amend or change NMSA 1978, Section 40-4-7(C) (Repl.Pamp.1989), which reads in pertinent part as follows: “The court may modify and change any order in respect to the * * * maintenance or education of the children, whenever circumstances render such change proper.” This statute has been interpreted to require that the party seeking to modify a support award satisfy the traditional showing of changed circumstances, discussed above, before the trial court will modify the support obligation of a parent. See Davis v. Davis, 83 N.M. 787, 498 P.2d 674 (1972).