State v. Whitaker, 110 N.M. 486, 797 P.2d 275 (1990)
[…] See Huey v. Lente, 85 N.M. 597, 514 P.2d 1093 (1973). Second, we can assume that the values embedded in constitutional due process and equal protection, which form the basis for the United States Supreme Court’s decisions, have guided the legislature’s intent in enacting New Mexico sentencing statutes. Thus, we examine New Mexico statutory law regarding restitution under the assumption that it attempts to avoid the incarceration of a convicted person solely because of- his faultless inability to pay restitution.

We now turn to the language of the pertinent New Mexico statute. Section 31-17-1(A) states:

A. It is the policy of this state that restitution be made by each violator of the Criminal Code of New Mexico.to the victims of his criminal activities to the extent that the defendant is reasonably able to do so. This section shall be interpreted and administered to effectuate this policy. As used in this section unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “victim” means any person who has suffered actual damages as a result of the defendant’s criminal activities;