State v. Whitaker, 110 N.M. 486, 797 P.2d 275 (1990)
[…] He was charged under a general statute prohibiting the sale of any property without the right to do so. The supreme court held that the defendant should have been charged under a specific statute regulating the theft, embezzlement, or improper sale of cattle and other animals. Similarly, in State v. Riley, 82 N.M. 235, 478 P.2d 563 (Ct.App.1970), we held that the defendant *489was required to be prosecuted under a statute specifically relating to marijuana, rather than one that applied to any narcotic drug.

This case is distinguishable from Blevins and Riley. The false-voucher. statute, Section 30-23-3, defines the crime as follows:

Making or permitting false public voucher consists of knowingly, intentionally or willfully making, causing to be made or permitting to be made, a false material statement or forged signature upon any public voucher, or invoice supporting a public voucher, with intent that the voucher or invoice shall be relied upon for the expenditure of public money-

Section 30-16-6 defines fraud:

Fraud consists of the intentional misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another by means of fraudulent conduct, practices or representations.