State v. Pierce, 109 N.M. 596, 788 P.2d 352 (1990)
[…] At the time when the court discussed jury instructions with the parties’ attorneys, Appellant’s attorney stated on the record as follows: “We did strongly object to the word act ****”. The court then stated, “I changed that to offense — committed the offense charged, which is what you asked me to do.” Appellant cannot be heard now to object to a change in the court’s instruction which she herself through her attorney asked the court to make.

As to the issue raised by the statement in Section 31-9-3 to the effect that the court “shall separately instruct the jury that a verdict'of guilty but mentally ill may be returned instead of a verdict of guilty or not guilty,” the court by giving the uniform instruction (SCRA 1986,14-5103), and the other instructions discussed above, did precisely what the statute calls for. The statute does not say that the instruction must replicate itself in the instruction so given.