Clough v. Adventist Health Systems, Inc., 108 N.M. 801, 780 P.2d 627 (1989)
[…] Dr. Clough alleges the combination was an attempt to restrain trade and was an unreasonable restraint of trade, violating NMSA 1978, Section 57-1-1 (Repl.Pamp.1987) of the New Mexico Antitrust Act. Dr. Clough defines the committees as combinations of individual doctors who compete with each other for referrals, patients, and fees. According to Dr. Clough, the relevant markets pertaining to his practice included emergency room care for his private patients and for patients admitted for emergency care at SVH, and surgery for his private patients and for patients admitted at SVH.

Under Section 57-1-1, “every contract, agreement, combination or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce, any part of which trade or commerce is within this state, is unlawful.” In Smith Machinery Corp. v.