Mayfield v. Mayfield, 108 N.M. 246, 771 P.2d 179 (1989)
[…] The court was set to hear the claim on June 23, but upon claimant’s motion for a continuance the trial was rescheduled for August 31.

On the morning of the trial, the estate moved to dismiss the claim based upon the claimant’s noncompliance with Section 45-3-806(A). After considering the parties’ briefs on the issue, the trial court denied *248the motion. Subsequently, a trial was had on the merits and judgment entered in favor of claimant. The estate appealed.

New Mexico’s nonclaim statute, which is comprised of Sections 45-3-803, 45-3-804 and 45-3-806, reads in pertinent part, as follows:

A. All claims against a decedent’s estate which arose before the death of the decedent * * * are barred against the estate, the personal representative and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented as follows:
(1) within two months after the date of the first publication of notice to creditors * * * *

§ 45-3-803(A)(l).

Claims against a decedent’s estate may be presented as follows:
A. the claimant may deliver or mail to the personal representative a written statement of the claim * * * or he may file a written statement of the claim with the appropriate court.

§ 45-3-804(A) (Cum.Supp.1988).