Sappington v. Covington, 108 N.M. 155, 768 P.2d 354 (1988)
[…] A reading of the Act, we think, clearly evinces that Congress intended that ERISA cover and apply to the administration of comprehensive employee benefit plans. See Alessi v. Raybestos-Manhattan, Inc., 451 U.S. 504, 510, 101 S.Ct. 1895, 1899-1900, 68 L.Ed.2d 402 (1981).

To eliminate the threat posed by conflicting state regulation of employee benefit plans, Congress included in the text of ERISA a broad preemption clause, Section 1144(a), which provides that “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (b) ... the provisions of this [act] ... shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan____” (Emphasis added.) In-considering to what extent ERISA preempts claims involving employee benefit plans, the United States Supreme Court broadly interpreted the words “relate to” contained in Section 1144. Pilot Life Ins. Co. v. *157 Dedeaux, 481 U.S. 41, 107 S.Ct. 1549, 95 L.Ed.2d 39 (1987).