State v. Wynne, 108 N.M. 134, 767 P.2d 373 (1988)
[…] Section 30-42-4(C) provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise’s affairs by engaging in a pattern of racketeering activity.” This alleged absence of the “enterprise” element is also a basis for defendant’s claim that a directed verdict should have been entered on this charge.

In pertinent part, the definition of “enterprise” contained in Section 30-42-3(C) of the Racketeering Act, includes “any group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity, and includes illicit as well as licit entities[.]” Defendant does not deny the fact of her association with others who manufactured methamphetamine, nor on appeal has she sought to refute or discredit the testimony of Israel de la Rosa. Israel de la Rosa was an admitted participant in the manufacturing operation and a friend of defendant.