Begay v. Rael, 107 N.M. 810, 765 P.2d 1178 (1988)
[…] Anthony F. Little, Bernalillo, for intervenor, Picuris Pueblo.

Hal Stratton, Atty. Gen., Simon Romo, Sp. Asst. Atty. Gen., Human Services Dept., Albuquerque, for intervenor, Human Services Dept.

OPINION

BIVINS, Judge.1

Karen Rael (Rael), a Picuris Pueblo Indian and natural mother of the child sought to be adopted in this proceeding, appeals from the order of the district court of McKinley County (state court) denying her motion to dismiss. The state court’s order contains the requisite language of NMSA 1978, Section 39-3-4, that the court “believes the Order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order ... may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation.”