Begay v. Rael, 107 N.M. 810, 765 P.2d 1178 (1988)
[…] The child has remained with the Begays since that day. In November 1985, the natural father’s parental rights were terminated by state district court order. In September 1986, the Begays filed a petition for adoption of the child in McKinley County District Court. Although notice of the hearing was given to the Tribe, it did not enter an appearance. The Tribe, however, contacted Rael concerning the adoption and Rael subsequently filed an affidavit in the adoption proceeding withdrawing her prior consent to adoption. Rael’s withdrawal was made pursuant to 25 U.S.C. Section 1913(c), which provides:

(c) Voluntary termination of parental rights or adoptive placement; withdrawal of consent; return of custody In any voluntary proceeding for termination of parental rights to, or adoptive placement of, an Indian child, the consent of the parent may be withdrawn for any reason at any time prior to the entry of a final decree of termination or adoption, as the case may be, and the child shall be returned to the parent.

Shortly thereafter, Rael filed a motion in the adoption proceeding requesting a dismissal of the proceeding and that custody of the child be immediately returned to her.