Begay v. Rael, 107 N.M. 810, 765 P.2d 1178 (1988)
[…] The state court commented, “I’m not going to take on domicile at this time.” While oral remarks by the state court at the completion of the hearing do not constitute a decision, see Getz v. Equitable Life Assurance Soc’y of U.S., 90 N.M. 195, 561 P.2d 468, cert. denied, 434 U.S. 834, 98 S.Ct. 121, 54 L.Ed.2d 95 (1977), such remarks or statement may be useful when the basis for the decision is not made known by findings or otherwise. See Ledbetter v. Webb, 103 N.M. 597, 711 P.2d 874 (1985); Hopkins v. Guin, 105 N.M. 459, 734 P.2d 237 (Ct.App.1986).

25 U.S.C. Section 1914 provides:

Any Indian child who is the subject of any action for ... termination of parental rights under State law, any parent or Indian custodian from whose custody such child was removed, and the Indian child’s tribe may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that [it violates sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of this Act]. [Emphasis added.]

In statutory interpretation, we look not only to the language used but also to the objective sought to be accomplished and the wrong to be remedied. See Schmick v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 103 N.M. 216, 704 P.2d 1092 (1985); Chavez v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.