Borrego v. El Guique Community Ditch Ass'n, 107 N.M. 594, 762 P.2d 256 (1988)
[…] Manuel Borrego, from interfering with the construction of a concrete lining for a community irrigation ditch. The Borregos were specifically charged with preventing or threatening to prevent survey crews and construction parties from working on Borrego property. That same day, District Judge Encinias issued an order for the Borregos to appear before the court on September 3 to show cause why a preliminary injunction should not issue.

On September 1, Henry Borrego filed an affidavit disqualifying Judge Encinias.1 By statute, a party has a right to exercise a peremptory challenge to the district judge before whom a proceeding is to be heard. NMSA 1978, § 38-3-9 (Repl.Pamp.1987). “After the exercise of a peremptory challenge, that district judge shall proceed no further.” Id. Judge Copple was assigned as the district judge before whom the proceeding was to be heard.

On September 3, prior to the scheduled show cause hearing, Delfino Borrego filed an affidavit disqualifying Judge Copple.