Fulton v. Cornelius, 107 N.M. 362, 758 P.2d 312 (1988)
[…] A. Pertinent Statutes

NMSA 1978, Section 7-38-35(A) (Repl. 1986) sets forth the county assessor’s duty to prepare a property tax schedule containing “the property owner’s name and address and the name and address of any person other than the owner to whom the [property] tax bill is to be sent.” Similarly, NMSA 1978, Section 7-38-36(B) (Repl.1986) requires that the county treasurer prepare and mail property tax bills to either the owner of the property or any person other than the owner to whom the bill is requested to be delivered.

The Property Tax Code, NMSA 1978, Section 7-38-82(A) (Repl.1986) also specifies that “[i]t is the duty of all persons charged with the administration and collec*365tion of the property tax to make diligent search and inquiry to determine the correct name and address of the owner of property subject to valuation for property taxation purposes and the imposition of the property tax.”

NMSA 1978, Section 7-38-51 (Repl.1986) mandates that the county treasurer mail a notice of delinquency to the owner of the property at the address shown on the tax schedule and any person other than the owner to whom the tax bill was sent.