Fulton v. Cornelius, 107 N.M. 362, 758 P.2d 312 (1988)
[…] Plaintiffs contend that the trial court erred in dismissing their action to set aside the tax deed or to quiet title and that the tax sale was void because tax officials and the Division failed to comply with the notice requirements governing tax sales. Plaintiffs also contend that the Division had been placed on notice of the fact of decedent’s death, because prior to the tax sale a New Mexico estate tax certificate had been issued by the Division on October 15,1980, indicating that New Mexico estate taxes had been paid on decedent’s New Mexico property.

A. Pertinent Statutes

NMSA 1978, Section 7-38-35(A) (Repl. 1986) sets forth the county assessor’s duty to prepare a property tax schedule containing “the property owner’s name and address and the name and address of any person other than the owner to whom the [property] tax bill is to be sent.” Similarly, NMSA 1978, Section 7-38-36(B) (Repl.1986) requires that the county treasurer prepare and mail property tax bills to either the owner of the property or any person other than the owner to whom the bill is requested to be delivered.