United States v. Plains Electric Generation & Transmission Cooperative, Inc., 106 N.M. 775, 750 P.2d 475 (1988)
[…] With respect to both decisions, the United States claims that (1) the trial court erred in determining Plains Electric had established it would put the water rights to beneficial use in the new location, and (2) the trial court erred in sustaining Plains Electric’s objections to certain questions posed by the United States to Plains Electric’s hydrologist. Having reviewed the record, and after oral argument, we now affirm.

ISSUE I.

Plains Electric made three applications to transfer water rights pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 72-12-7 (Cum.Supp. 1987), as it read prior to amendment in 1985. See 1971 N.M. Laws, ch. 134, § 4. Under that statute, “[t]he owner of a water right may change the location of his well or change the use of the water, but only upon application to the state engineer and upon showing that the change will not impair existing rights * * Id. The parties seem to agree that in any proceeding under this statute the applicant must demonstrate that the change in use is to a beneficial use. The statutes and the New Mexico *777Constitution support such a conclusion.