State ex rel. Blanchard v. City Commissioners, 106 N.M. 769, 750 P.2d 469 (1988)
[…] As respondents have not objected to this finding, it becomes binding upon this court on appeal. See Lerma v. Romero, 87 N.M. 3, 528 P.2d 647 (1974). Also, respondents have not pointed to any evidence they may have presented to the trial court that would *772show the records were not required to be kept by law or as part of a duty to be discharged by any city officer. Accordingly, we hold that the planner applications were public records.

B.Confidentiality of the Applications and the Rule of Reason

Under Section 14-2-1, the legislature has provided that:

Every citizen of this state has a right to inspect any public records of this state except:
A. records pertaining to physical or mental examinations and medical treatment of persons confined to any institutions;
B. letters of reference concerning employment, licensing or permits;
C. letters or memorandums which are matters of opinion in personnel files or students’ cumulative files;
D. as provided by the Confidential Materials Act [14-3A-1, 14-3A-2 NMSA 1978]; and
E. as otherwise provided by law.

Respondents argue that Section 14-2-1(E) excepts public records from disclosure when the exception is otherwise provided by law.