State, Department of Transportation v. Romero, 106 N.M. 657, 748 P.2d 30 (1987)
[…] In doing so, the district court erred.

The Implied Consent Act, NMSA 1978, Sections 66-8-105 to -112 (Repl.Pamp. 1987), “is intended to deter driving while intoxicated and to aid in discovering and removing the intoxicated driver from the highway.” McKay v. Davis, 99 N.M. 29, 30, 653 P.2d 860, 861 (1982). “Any person who operates a motor vehicle within this state shall be deemed to have given consent * * * to chemical tests of his breath or blood, as determined by a law enforcement officer ****’’ § 66-8-107(A). “A test of blood or breath shall be administered at the discretion of a law enforcement officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been driving a motor vehicle within this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drug.” § 66-8-107(B). The Implied Consent Act authorizes the revocation of a person’s New Mexico driver’s license for a period of one year for refusal to submit to a breath test. § 66-8-lll(B).

Whether there is a refusal to submit to a breath test is a question of fact, not of law. Burke v.