Merchants Bank & Trust Co. v. Meyer, 106 N.M. 316, 742 P.2d 528 (1987)
[…] From Black’s Law Dictionary 196 (5th ed. 1979), “cash” is defined as “[m]oney or the equivalent.” Applying the above principle, any item that falls within the definition of cash is subject to the reduced compensation scheme.

As provided in 31 U.S.C.A. § 3102 (1983):

(a) With the approval of the President, the Secretary of the Treasury may borrow on the credit of the United States Government amounts necessary for expenditures authorized by law and may issue bonds of the Government for the amounts borrowed and may buy, redeem, and make refunds under section 3111 of this title.

Further, 31 U.S.C.A. § 3103 (1983) provides:

(a) With the approval of the President, the Secretary of the Treasury may borrow on the credit of the United States Government amounts necessary for ex*318penditures authorized by law and may issue notes of the Government for the amounts borrowed and may buy, redeem, and make refunds under section 3111 of this title.

Section 3111 provides for the issuance of new obligations to buy, redeem, or refund outstanding obligations, i.e., “outstanding bonds, notes, certificates of indebtedness, Treasury bills, or savings certificates of the United States Government.”