Cibola Energy Corp. v. Roselli, 105 N.M. 774, 737 P.2d 555 (1987)
[…] Jaffe, Judicial Review: “Substantial Evidence on the Whole Record”, 64 Harv.L.Rev. 1233, 1241 (1951).

We do not reweigh the evidence to the extent that the reviewing court may reach a contrary result from that of the administrative agency when that agency’s decision is supported by substantial evidence, but where the evidence as a whole does not support the decision, the reviewing court may reverse. In this case, we hold that the Board’s decision is not supported by the record.

NMSA 1978, Section 7-38-6 (Repl.1986) provides in part: “Values of property for property taxation purposes determined by the * * * county assessor are presumed to be correct.” This statute places the burden on the taxpayer to overcome the presumption of correctness. However, the burden shifts to the county assessor to show a correct valuation once that burden of correctness is overcome. Bakel v. Bernalillo County Assessor, 95 N.M. 723, 625 P.2d 1240 (Ct.App.1980).