State v. Sanchez, 105 N.M. 619, 735 P.2d 536 (1987)
[…] Harris and Ortega involved not only separate units, but separate propriety interests. In the case at bar, an argument could be made that an office worker has a separate propriety interest in use and occupancy of her own private office in the situation of defendant Sanchez, but it seems indisputable that a single proprietary interest is represented in the separate sections of the auto parts store in the situation of defendant Landlee. We therefore go further and look to the language of the statutes involved.

In New Mexico, the crime of burglary is defined by Section 30-16-3, which reads:

Burglary consists of the unauthorized entry of any vehicle, watercraft, aircraft, dwelling or other structure, movable or immovable, with the intent to commit any felony or theft therein.
A. Any person who, without authorization, enters a dwelling house with intent to commit any felony or theft therein is guilty of a third degree felony.
B. Any person who, without authorization, enters any vehicle, watercraft, aircraft or other structure, movable or immovable, with intent to commit any felony or theft therein is guilty of a fourth degree felony.

In Alaska, burglary is defined under Alaska Stat. § 11.46.310(a) (1986), which reads:

A person commits the crime of burglary . * * * if the person enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime in the building.