Ferran v. Sanchez, 105 N.M. 518, 734 P.2d 758 (1987)
[…] We agree with Ferran that the trial court improperly characterized points as interest, even though the distinction is immaterial for our purposes.

Here, the finance charge of $29,998.60 was reached by adding the $5,248.60 prepaid finance charge to the total amount of interest Sanchez would pay on the $37,500 principal, i.e., $24,950. Equities was not obliged to add the $1,637 impound payment to the finance charge total because Section 226.4(c)(7)(iv) of the regulations specifically excludes from the finance charge “[ajmounts required to be paid into escrow or trustee accounts if the amounts would not otherwise be included in the finance charge.” The impound charge, included in the amount financed, represents $262 with*520held as the May and June payments to the first mortgage company, and two payments (totalling $1375) held in reserve by Equities to be credited to Sanchez’s account in the event she failed to make a monthly payment.