Pemberton v. Cordova, 105 N.M. 476, 734 P.2d 254 (1987)
[…] Defendant Moriarty Municipal Schools argued that it could not be sued under the New Mexico Tort Claims Act, NMSA 1978, Sections 41-4-1 to -29 (Repl.1986). The trial court denied defendant’s motion to dismiss because it believed NMSA 1978, Section 22-10-5(D) (Repl.1986), imposed a duty on the school administration that superceded the Tort Claims Act.

DISCUSSION

The sole issue on appeal is whether Section 41-4-6 provides a remedy for an injured student to sue a school board on the theory of negligent supervision. We hold that it does not.

Section 41-4-2 of the Tort Claims Act provides in part: “[I]t is declared to be the public policy of New Mexico that governmental entities and public employees shall only be liable within the limitations of the Tort Claims Act * * Additionally, the Act provides, in Section 41-4-4, that governmental entities and public employees, while acting within the scope of their duties, shall be immune from liability for any tort except as waived by the Act. Begay v. State, 104 N.M. 483, 723 P.2d 252 (Ct.App.1985) rev’d on other grounds, Smialek v. Begay, 104 N.M. 375, 721 P.2d 1306 (1986); Tompkins v.