Brock v. Sullivan, 105 N.M. 412, 733 P.2d 860 (1987)
[…] The Parole Board construed Brock’s consecutive sentences in accordance with the rule of State v. Smith. The majority’s reversal of the Parole Board’s interpretation without overruling that decision is, I believe, not correct. Furthermore, I believe that the majority’s decision is inconsistent with the Legislature’s intention that consecutive sentences be construed as one consecutive sentence and that parole be served after imprisonment.

*416Finally, I believe that the majority’s decision is inconsistent with the legislative intent expressed by our in-house parole statute. Section 31-21-11 provides that “[p]risoners who are otherwise eligible for parole may be paroled to detainers to serve another sentence within the penitentiary.” (Emphasis added). The majority opinion in effect reads as mandatory the clearly permissive language used by the Legislature. The rule of lenity notwithstanding, penal statutes should not be subjected to any strained or unnatural construction in order to work exemptions from their penalties.