In re Januskiewicz, 105 N.M. 306, 731 P.2d 1350 (1986)
[…] However, the trial court found that under Section 40-8-1 only residents of the State of New Mexico who are over the age of fourteen may petition for a change of name. Consequently, the trial court granted the request as to petitioner-father but denied the request as to the minor children. The trial court also found that it was in the best interests and welfare of all parties that the change of name be granted and that but for the statute, the trial court would grant the application as to the minor children. The trial court was correct in its analysis and we affirm.

ANALYSIS

Section 40-8-1 provides:

Any resident of this state over the age of fourteen years, may, upon petition to the district court of the district in which the petitioner resides, and upon filing the notice required with proof of publication thereof, if no sufficient cause be shown to the contrary have his name changed or established by order of the court[.]

Petitioner argues that we should consider legislative intent. We resort to consideration of legislative intent only where there is ambiguity in a statute. Here, the language of the statute is plain; it is clear and unambiguous.