What D'ya Call It, Inc. v. Sunwest Bank of Albuquerque, 105 N.M. 164, 730 P.2d 467 (1986)
[…] This section assures the New Mexico Taxation and Revenue Department of payment in full for all taxes due from engaging in business authorized by the liquor license by prohibiting the transfer, assignment, lease or sale of a liquor license unless the conditions as to the payment of taxes have been met. See NMSA 1978, § 7-l-82(A) (Repl.Pamp.1986).

The tax liability referred to in Section 7-1-82 may become a lien in favor of the State in the amount of taxes due if the procedures set forth in NMSA 1978, Sections 7-1-37 and -38 (Repl.Pamp.1986) are followed. Subsection 7-l-37(C) provides: “As against any mortgagee, pledgee, purchaser, judgment creditor, lienor or other encumbrancer for value, the lien imposed by Subsection A of this section shall not be considered to have arisen or have any effect whatever until notice of the lien has been filed as provided in Section 7-1-38 NMSA 1978.”

Section 7-1-38 provides: “A notice of the lien provided for in Section 7-1-37 NMSA 1978 may be recorded in any county in the state in the tax lien index established by Sections 48-1-1 through 48-1-7 NMSA 1978, and a copy thereof shall be sent to the taxpayer affected.”