What D'ya Call It, Inc. v. Sunwest Bank of Albuquerque, 105 N.M. 164, 730 P.2d 467 (1986)
[…] See NMSA 1978, § 7-l-82(A) (Repl.Pamp.1986).

The tax liability referred to in Section 7-1-82 may become a lien in favor of the State in the amount of taxes due if the procedures set forth in NMSA 1978, Sections 7-1-37 and -38 (Repl.Pamp.1986) are followed. Subsection 7-l-37(C) provides: “As against any mortgagee, pledgee, purchaser, judgment creditor, lienor or other encumbrancer for value, the lien imposed by Subsection A of this section shall not be considered to have arisen or have any effect whatever until notice of the lien has been filed as provided in Section 7-1-38 NMSA 1978.”

Section 7-1-38 provides: “A notice of the lien provided for in Section 7-1-37 NMSA 1978 may be recorded in any county in the state in the tax lien index established by Sections 48-1-1 through 48-1-7 NMSA 1978, and a copy thereof shall be sent to the taxpayer affected.” The lien is effective as of the date the notice is filed.